Donate

Notice of Blackbaud Data Incident

Notice of Blackbaud Data Incident

The Greater Boston Food Bank (GBFB) was recently notified of a data security incident at one of our vendors, Blackbaud. On July 16, 2020, Blackbaud, a large software company that provides customer relationship management systems for many nonprofit organizations notified its customers including GBFB, that it had been the victim of a ransomware attack that culminated in May 2020. This incident involved many clients of Blackbaud and GBFB information was not targeted specifically. Blackbaud informed clients that they undertook a complete forensics investigation and paid the cybercriminal’s demand with confirmation that the data they accessed had been destroyed. According to Blackbaud, based on “its research and the third-party investigation (including law enforcement), there is no reason to believe that any data went beyond the cybercriminal, was or will be misused; or will be disseminated or otherwise made available publicly.” A full description of the incident is available here.

What Information Was Involved? GBFB terminated active use of our Blackbaud systems in September 2019 and transitioned to a new customer relationship management system. However, personal information was still maintained in the system and may have been involved in the incident. This personal data may include: your name, email address, phone number, physical address, and date of birth. No credit card or financial information was included in the affected GBFB database.

What We Are Doing. As noted, GBFB has already transitioned to a new customer relationship management system with the utmost attention to the protection of our donor’s information. GBFB’s current contract with Blackbaud ends September 30, 2020. We have reached out to Blackbaud to request that any GBFB data they maintain must be deleted from their server on or before this date.

What You Can Do. Although we have not identified any suspicious activity pertaining to your files and have not received any reports of misuse of your information, it is always a good practice to be vigilant and closely review your accounts for any evidence of unusual activity, fraudulent charges, or signs of identity theft. We have provided additional resources below that may be helpful to you.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting companies is as follows:

Equifax, P.O. Box 105788, Atlanta, Georgia 30348, 1-877-478-7625, equifax.com
Experian, P.O. Box 2002, Allen, TX 75013, 1-888-397-3742, experian.com
TransUnion, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016, 1-800-680-7289, transunion.com

Free Credit Report. It is always a good practice to be vigilant for incidents of fraud or identity theft by reviewing your account statements and free credit reports for any unauthorized activity. You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting companies. To order your annual free credit report, please visit annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available from the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (“FTC”) website at consumer.ftc.gov) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, Georgia 30348-5281.

For More Information. For further information about the Blackbaud incident, please see blackbaud.com/securityincident. The Greater Boston Food Bank is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. If you have any questions for GBFB, please contact Erin Lee, our Director of Revenue Operations, at elee@gbfb.org or 857-256-1750. Our hours are 8:30am – 4:30pm EST.

Let's Connect

Sign up for email and stay informed on our mission to end hunger here.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.